Academic Schools and Programs

School of Applied Liberal Arts and Social Sciences

The School of Applied Liberal Arts and Social Sciences is committed to preparing dedicated, reflective, and responsive professionals who employ evidence-based practices in service to their communities and society as a whole. We teach students to think critically and independently to further the development of their humanistic, intellectual, and technical capabilities so they can respond creatively, thoughtfully, and effectively in a globally interdependent world.

Dean Diana J. LaRocco, Ed.D. 860-913-2281
Senior Administrative Assistant, Applied Liberal Arts Beverly Carter 860-913-2182
Senior Administrative Assistant, Social Sciences Diane Cyr 860-913-2079
Child Study Program Director Michelle Dent, M.B.A., M.S.Ed. 860-727-6776
Criminal Justice Program Director Kimberly Myers, Ed.D. 860-913-2157
Early Childhood Education Program Director Michelle Dent, M.B.A., M.S.Ed. 860-727-6776
English as a Second Language Program Director William Toftness, M.S. 860-727-6972
General Studies Program Director Nicole Brewer, M.A. 860-727-6924
Director, Communications Annjanette Bennar, M.Ed. 860-913-2310
Director, Computer Literacy Annjanette Bennar, M.Ed. 860-913-2310
Director, English Phillip Fox, Ph.D. 860-913-2129
Director, Math Annjanette Bennar, M.Ed. 860-913-2310
Human Services Program Director Isalena Gilzene, M.S.W. 860-913-2074
Master's in Education (M.Ed.)
Professional Studies Program Director Nicole Brewer, M.A. 860-727-6924
Public Safety and Security Program Director Kimberly Myers, Ed.D. 860-913-2157

School of Business, Technology, and Advanced Manufacturing

The mission of the School of Business, Technology, and Advanced Manufacturing is to prepare career-focused individuals capable of technical, professional and interpersonal competencies to meet the needs of our stakeholders. With this acquired knowledge and an ethical mindset, our students contribute to the social responsibility and sustainability of organizations within the community.

Dean Clifford E. Thermer, Ed.D. 860-913-2058
Senior Administrative Assistant to Cliff Thermer Ellen Pelletier 860-913-2282
Senior Administrative Assistant Anne Marie Andrews 860-913-2038
Administrative Assistant, Continuous Education Susan Branca-Kuehn 860-913-2286
Foundational Advisor Marilyn Portilla 860-727-6775
Business Administration Program Director Matt Connell, Ed.D. 860-913-2171
CNC Machining Program Director Leonard Walsh, D.B.A. 860-913-2285
CNC Machining Curriculum Coordinator Justin Piercy, M.S. 860-913-2119
Manufacturing Management Program Director Chip Thermer, M.S. 860-913-2087
Master of Science in Organizational Leadership (MSOL) Program Director Sandi Coyne, D.M. 860-913-2278
Quality Management Systems Program Director Chip Thermer, M.S. 860-913-2087
Welding Program Director Leonard Walsh, D.B.A. 860-913-2285

School of Nursing and Health Professions

The School of Nursing and Health Professions seeks to provide students with state of the art preparation for careers in healthcare and science-based disciplines. The mission of the School of Nursing and Health Professions will infuse an appreciation for lifelong learning in all students, resulting in excellence in healthcare and improved quality of life for those we serve.

Dean Paula Dowd, Ed.D. 860-727-6779
Associate Dean Janice F. Watts 860-727-6919
Senior Administrative Assistant, Funeral Service, Health Science, Public Health, and Respiratory Care Nicole Rychling 860-727-6781
Administrative Assistant, Histology, Medical Assisting, Medical Billing and Coding, and OTA Sarah Autieri 860-913-2164
Administrative Assistant, Dental Hygiene and Vision Care Rebecca Drzyzga 860-913-2302
Administrative Assistant, ADN program Ebony Minott 860-727-6918
ABSN Program Director Vivienne Friday, Ed.D. 860-913-2246
APRN - Family Nurse Practioner (FNP) Program Director Christina Nieves, D.N.P. 860-913-2355
APRN - Psychiatric-Mental Health Nurse Practitioner (PMHNP) Program Director Gina Reiners, Ph.D 860-913-2355
Dental Hygiene Program Director Christine Walsh, M.S. 860-727-6943
Funeral Service Program Director Jesse Gomes, M.A. 860-913-2189
Health Science Program Director Ashika Brinkley, Ph.D. 860-727-6987
Histology Program Director Kelli Goodkowsky, M.Ed., HT(ASCP) 860-727-6917
Master of Science in Nursing (MSN) Program Director Christina Nieves, D.N.P. 860-913-2355
Master's in Public Health (MPH) Program Director Ashika Brinkley, Ph.D. 860-727-6987
Medical Assisting Program Director Jillian McDonald, B.S. 860-913-2314
Medical Billing and Coding Program Coordinator Paula Dowd, Ed.D. 860-727-6779
Nursing Program Director Janice F. Watts, M.S.N. 860-727-6919
Occupational Therapy Assistant Program Director Parth Desai, D.O.T. 860-218-1503
Public Health Program Director Ashika Brinkley, Ph.D. 860-727-6987
Respiratory Care Program Director Michael Murphy, B.A. 860-913-2025
RN-to-BSN Program Director Christina Nieves, D.N.P. 860-913-2355
Vision Care Technology Program Director Maryann Santos, M.A. 860-727-6976