Download FY15 Annual Report (pdf)

Goodwin College Financials - FY 2015

pie graphs depicting operating expenses by source, operating revenue by source, and college net assets

Goodwin College Foundation Donors List 2014 - 2015

Visionaries Circle - $100,000+

  • Connecticut Department of Economic and Community Development
  • Connecticut Department of Education
  • Connecticut Department of Energy and Environmental Protection
  • The Hoffman Family
  • Seedlings Foundation

Platinum Circle - $50,000+

  • Hoffman Auto Group
  • Mark E. Scheinberg, Director and President, and Debbie Poerio
  • Shoptech

Gold Circle - $25,000+

  • FIP Construction, Inc.

Silver Circle - $10,000+

  • American Council on Education
  • Kevin, Trustee, and Donna Armata
  • Delta Dental Foundation of New Jersey
  • Environmental Services, Inc.
  • EvoAero, Inc.
  • First Niagara Bank Foundation
  • First Niagara Financial Group
  • General Electric Assets Management
  • Hartford Foundation for Public Giving
  • L.E. Whitford Co. Inc.
  • Paul J. LaRocca
  • Linda Magnotta
  • Maneeley’s Catering, Inc.
  • NewAlliance Foundation
  • Pratt & Whitney
  • YPO/WPO, CT River Valley Chapters

Bronze Circle - $5,000+

  • Adams Family Foundation
  • Brescia's Printing Services, Inc.
  • Butler Company
  • Capital Studio Architects
  • Ann Clark, Provost and Executive Vice President, and David F. Ehler
  • Jerry D., Director and Vice President, and Marylou M. Emlet ^
  • Harvey & Lewis Opticians
  • Manchester Road Race
  • Mid-State Teledata, LLC
  • Nutmeg Foundation
  • C. Eric, Ed.D. and Cathryn C. Thermer
  • Vanasse Hanglin Brustlin, Inc.
  • Vision Ease Lens
  • Windsor Marketing Group
  • Zuvic, Carr and Associates

Founders Society - $1,999+

  • AAA Allied Group, Inc.
  • American Eagle Financial Credit Union
  • Andrews Benefits
  • Todd, Vice President, and Anne Marie Andrews
  • Automated Logic
  • Barter Network, Inc.
  • Peter and Candace Briggs
  • Jim and Patricia Calhoun
  • The Connecticut Catholic Men’s Conference
  • The Community Renewal Team, Inc.
  • CWPM, LLC
  • Sharon Daddona
  • Maria Lynne Ellis, M.D., Trustee Chair, and Kimberly Ann McDonald
  • First New England Federal Credit Union
  • Ethan, M.D., Ph.D., Trustee and Director Chair, and Ellen Foxman
  • Glastonbury Jewelers
  • Tomek Grajewski
  • Bryant, Vice President, and Francine Harrell
  • Hartford Consortium for Higher Education
  • Rosemary Hathaway, Ph.D.
  • Highland Capital Brokerage - New England
  • Jeffrey, Director, and Nancy Hoffman
  • iHeartMedia, Inc.
  • IMS Barter Exchange
  • Janet Jefford
  • Lessing’s Food Service Management
  • Lester E. Foster & Phyllis M. Foster Foundation
  • Daniel, Vice President, and Michelle Noonan
  • Brooke, Director and Vice President, and Jim Penders
  • Professional Insurance Agents Connecticut
  • Martin, Director, and Lynn Shea
  • Shoreline Eye Associates
  • Simplex Grinnell
  • Sinclair Insurance Group
  • David Sinclair
  • Utica National Insurance Group
  • Judy and Harry Zimmerman
  • Marici Zuvic

Benefactors

  • A.B. Corporation
  • Safiya Abdulbaasit, ‘15
  • AdvizeX Technologies
  • Aetna Foundation, Inc. Matching Gifts Program
  • Rosemary Afholderbach
  • George Agnelli, Sr.
  • Charles Agreda, Director
  • Valeriana Akerley, ‘12
  • McKinley Albert
  • Adriana Alejandro, ‘15
  • Amenta Emma Architects
  • American Legion Department of Connecticut
  • Amodio & Co. Real Estate
  • Frank, Sr., Trustee and Director, and Jane Amodio
  • Louis Gerry Amodio, in honor of Frank E. Amodio
  • Paulina Anderson, ‘15
  • Loren J. Andreo
  • Terry Antoine
  • Anonymous ^
  • Anytime Fitness
  • Crystal Aresco, ‘15
  • Camily Arjona, ‘15
  • James M. Arsenault, Sr.
  • Jisselle Assad, ‘14, ‘15
  • Jason C. Atsales
  • Augie and Ray’s Milk Bar
  • Aurora Foundation for Women and Girls
  • Marrie Ayub
  • B & H Education
  • Robert P. Bagioni
  • Bakery on Main
  • David Balfore, ‘15
  • Alan Ballinger
  • Bruce Bank
  • Bradley and Barbara Baran
  • Rayneth Barton, ‘15
  • Charissa Bass
  • Cherna Baten, ‘12, ‘14
  • Desmond Batts, ‘14, ‘15
  • Aaron Bayer
  • Christopher Bayreuther, ‘15
  • Joseph Bazzano
  • Amy Beauchemin
  • Michele Beauge
  • Jaime Beaver, ‘15
  • Aya Beckles-Swanson
  • Kelly Bednarz
  • Brian and Barbara Beechinor
  • Eleni Beka, ‘00, ‘02
  • Frank and Barbara Belknap*
  • Leia Bell
  • Marie Belletti, ‘15
  • Ohemaa Benegyani, ‘15, in honor of Agnes Agyeman Duah and Asa Strambler
  • Ashley Benner
  • Lee D. Benson
  • Alyssa Bernatchy, ‘15
  • Sherrilyn Bernier, Trustee
  • Better World Books
  • Samantha Binette
  • Glenn L. Black
  • Terrye Blackstone
  • Lori Blake
  • Carlos Blanco, ‘15
  • Ynes Bobea, ‘15
  • Jennifer Bojnowski, ‘14
  • Dan Bonacum
  • Alison Bonney
  • Allen Bornstein
  • Cullen Bostock
  • Christine E. Boudreau
  • Christina Boyce, ‘15, in honor of Octavia Telfer
  • Mark and Beth Bozzuto
  • Michael Bozzuto
  • Kristine Braccidiferro, ‘15
  • Arthur and Charlotte Bradbury
  • Kelly Brainard, ‘15
  • Mara Braverman
  • Andres Bravo, ‘15
  • Nathan Briggs
  • Christine L. Brimley*
  • Russell M. Brooks
  • Jay Brotman
  • Andrea Brown, ‘04
  • Jayson M. Brunelle
  • Veronica Bueno
  • Anne Marie and James Buonocore
  • Jennifer Burrell
  • Ronald and Carlene Bush
  • Michele B. Bush, Trustee and Director, and Michael Cooper
  • Ashley Bussiere, ‘12, ‘13
  • Patricia Byrnes
  • Eli Cabrera, ‘03, and Julie Cabrera
  • Constance C. Callahan, in honor of Elizabeth (Betty) Russell
  • Maura Callahan
  • Salvatore T. Cantone
  • Carbone’s Ristorante
  • Carla’s Pasta Inc.
  • Joseph R. Carlson
  • Robert and Lisa Carr
  • Carmen Carrasquillo, ‘15
  • Edward Casares, Jr. ‘09, Trustee, and Ines Casares
  • Michael Cassone
  • Lester Castro, ‘15
  • Jaclyn Caturano, ‘15
  • Connecticut Business & Industry Association
  • Karen H. Chadderton, Trustee
  • Jane P. Charette
  • Ashley Charles, ‘15
  • Patricia Cicchetti
  • Ashley Cichowicz, ‘15
  • City Steam Brewery
  • Erin Clark
  • Lindsey Clark, ‘15
  • Frank, Director, and Ceil Collins
  • Community Health Resources, Inc.
  • Janet Concatelli
  • Linda Conlin
  • Connecticut Brain Tumor Alliance
  • Connecticut Society of Histotechnologists, Inc.
  • Thomas Corbin
  • Janique Cousin, ‘15
  • Adriane Cropley
  • Barbara Crouch
  • Erica Crutch
  • Betsy De La Cruz
  • Maria Cruz
  • Northeast Organic Farming Association of Connecticut
  • Neal Cunningham
  • Jeffrey A. Currey
  • Commissioner Melody and Donald Currey
  • Connecticut Department of Children and Families
  • The Connecticut State Building Trades
  • Tracy Cwikla
  • Christopher Cykley
  • Amanda Daddona
  • Rebecca Dagneau, ‘15
  • Erica Daigle
  • Dakota of Rocky Hill
  • Angelina L. Dale
  • Bobella C. Daley
  • Shane Davis, ‘15
  • Daybreak Coffee Roasters
  • Robert DeCrescenzo, Esq.
  • Cathleen DeFrances
  • Merilee, ’07, Trustee, and Eugene DeJohn
  • Andrea Delisser
  • Lindsay A. Demonstranti
  • Michelle Dent
  • Christina J. Deptulski, in memory of Sandy Pearce and Barbara Charley
  • Martin V. D’Eramo, Trustee
  • Joseph Derby
  • D’Esopo Funeral Chapel
  • Vinod Dhar, Ph.D.
  • Veronica Diaz, ‘15
  • Alison Dickey, ‘15
  • C. Anthony, Jr., Trustee, and Emilie DiFatta
  • Karen DiGalbo
  • Dillon Mailing and Printing
  • DiRosa Cleaners
  • Brittany Dishon, ‘14, ‘15
  • Hartford Distributors, Inc.
  • District Council 11 IUPAT
  • Brian Dolge, ‘11
  • Krislyn Donadio, ‘15
  • Kaitlyn Donofrio, ‘15
  • Paula Dowd
  • Katherine Drummond, in memory of Bob Sheridan
  • Denise Dufor-McAvoy, ‘13, ‘15
  • Lisa Dummitt, ‘14
  • Thomas and Jane Dutton
  • Dzen Commercial Roofing
  • East Hartford Chamber of Commerce
  • East Hartford ChildPlan, Inc.
  • East Hartford Rotary Club
  • Edwin O. Lomerson, Jr.
  • Fady El Hachem
  • Ellen Jeanne Goldfarb Memorial Charitable Trust
  • Anne Maria Elvgren
  • Eric J. Emet
  • Craig Esposito
  • Evay
  • Faith Lutheran Church
  • Gia Fanelli
  • Natalena Fantozzi, ‘14, ‘15
  • Krystal Favale, ‘15
  • Tianna Ferguson, ‘14
  • Anne Fern, ‘15
  • Eileen Ferris
  • Finch Family Dentistry
  • Louise H. Fisher, Director
  • Flanders Fish Market, Inc.
  • Karrel Fletcher, ‘15
  • Eversource Foundation
  • John Fountain, ‘15
  • Laura Fritch
  • Funny Bone Comedy Club & Restaurant
  • Jennifer Gallup, ‘12, ‘14, ‘15
  • Donna, Ph.D., R.D., Trustee, and Frank Galluzzo
  • Gannett Fleming, Inc.
  • Garden of Light, Inc.
  • Gateway Financial Partners
  • Ashlee Gaucher, ‘15
  • Angela Gaudet
  • Melissa Gaudet
  • Kathleen Gavin
  • Jacqueline Gayle, ‘15
  • William B. Geary, Jr.
  • Henry and Elaine Genga
  • Richard P. Gentile
  • Elizabeth George, ‘15
  • Karen and Peter Gilbert
  • Linda Gilbert
  • Isalena Gilzene
  • Norman Ginsburg, ‘08
  • Rachel L. Ginsburg
  • Brenda Gionfriddo, ‘15
  • Meredith Girardi
  • Yanique Givans, ‘15
  • Robin Glover
  • Golfer’s Warehouse
  • Gretchen Goode
  • Kelli Goodkowsky
  • Allan S. Goodman, Inc.
  • Kieasha Goods
  • Aariyan Googe
  • Gorman + York Property Advisors
  • Madeline Graham, ‘13, ‘15
  • Mark Graziano, ‘15
  • Aubre Green, ‘15
  • Holly B. Greene
  • Nanita Greene, ‘15
  • Kirsten and Oz Griebel Family Fund at the Hartford Foundation for Public Giving
  • Thomas and Tina Grove
  • Lynn Guerriero
  • Darlene Gugliotti*
  • Margaret Guillory, ‘15
  • Marco Gutierrez, ‘15
  • Hair Today
  • Tara S. Hall
  • Bryan Happ, ‘15
  • Elizabeth Harlow
  • Bryant Harrell, Jr., ‘15
  • Leslie Harris
  • Hartford Restaurant Group
  • Hartford Symphony Orchestra
  • New Britain Rock Cats Baseball
  • LaDonna Harvey
  • Charlene Hawley, ‘15
  • Jennifer Hedlund
  • Mary Henderson, ‘03
  • Alexander Henschel
  • Hilco
  • Ava Hill
  • Susan Hogan
  • Home Depot
  • Jessica Homicki, ‘11, ‘13, ‘15
  • John and Carol Honis
  • Theresa Hopkins-Staten
  • Horizon Services Corporation
  • Betty Horne
  • Lee Housley, ‘13, ‘15, Director, and Alan D. Guite
  • Nereida Hoxha, ‘13
  • Elma Huric, ‘15
  • Megan Husson, ‘15
  • Jeffrey Ibsen
  • Martha Ifkovic
  • Isabel Imfeld
  • Infinity Music Hall & Bistro
  • Insane Irving’s, Inc.
  • InterCommunity, Inc.
  • Aaron Isaacs
  • IUOE Local 478
  • J & B Mechanical Contractors
  • J Restaurant Bar
  • J. Gilbert’s Wood Fired Steaks & Seafood
  • David Jackson
  • Erica Jackson, ‘15
  • Jacqueline, Trustee, and Stephen Jacoby
  • James Street Crossfit
  • Lori and Jerry Jarvis
  • Robin Jennings-Bowen, ‘15
  • Patricia Jepsen
  • Becky Johansen
  • Sara Johnson-Davis, Director, and Charles Davis, Jr.
  • Kathryn Jonas, ‘15, in memory of lifelong friendships
  • Rexhina Jonuzi
  • Craig Jordan
  • Gregory Jordan
  • Michelle M. Joyce
  • JZ, Inc.
  • K & S Distributors
  • Ronald Kahn
  • John Kania
  • Edna M. Karanian
  • Lucy Kariuki, ‘15
  • Jainaba Kebbeh, ‘15
  • Donna and Richard Kehoe
  • Robert and Eleanor Kiley*
  • Peter King
  • Steven C. Kleinman
  • Andrew Klimkoski
  • Judith Klotzbier
  • Ed Kobylanski, RN, MSN
  • Dr. Sharon J. Koch
  • Alan and Candice Kramer
  • Piotr Krzemien
  • William H. Kuntz
  • Guy and Jeanna LaBella
  • Shannon Labickas-Jones, ‘12, ‘15
  • Judy Lackey
  • Sonia Lalli
  • Claudia Lange
  • Dr. Ralph Lanzetti
  • Larson for Congress
  • Daniel Larson
  • Kathryn Lather
  • Yannira Laviola
  • Law Offices of A. Raymond Madorin
  • Mr. and Mrs. Glenn R. Law*
  • Danielle Lawrence
  • Gabrielle Lawrence, ‘15
  • Antaya Lee
  • Jeffry V. and Patricia Lee
  • Nicholas Lentino
  • Marion and John Leonard ^
  • Robin Levine
  • Nancy Li, ‘02, ‘04
  • Samuel Li ‘13
  • Virginia de Lima
  • Live on Purpose
  • Jessica Livingston, ‘15
  • Scott and Deborah Livingston
  • Klaudia Lobeska, ‘15
  • Lori A. Loening
  • Susie Lu, ‘15
  • Carly Lucier, ‘15
  • Lance Lundberg
  • Ned Lynch
  • Douglas and Janet MacGillvary*
  • A. Raymond, Trustee, and Lora Madorin
  • Maffe Financial Group
  • Maffe Foundation
  • William and Lorraine Magnotta
  • Martha Maietta
  • Manchester Conservation Commission*
  • Manchester Public Library*
  • Bruce Maneeley
  • William Mangini
  • Lisa Coolidge Manley
  • Dawn Mapp
  • Joseph Marfuggi
  • Jay Margnelli
  • Janielis Marrero, ‘15
  • Kimberly Marshall, ‘15
  • Donnette Martin, ‘06
  • Jack and Mary Martin
  • Maricruz Martinez, ‘15
  • Ray Maselek
  • Jack P. Matthews
  • April Mattoon, ‘14, ‘15
  • Jamie Mattos, ‘12, ‘14
  • Julio C. Maturana, Trustee
  • Claude Mayo
  • Gayle McDonald
  • Jean McGill
  • Mickey McGuire
  • Cynthia McHale-Hendricks
  • Eileen and Timothy McIntyre
  • Dusty McMahan
  • Megan Mehr, Trustee, and Andreas Mang
  • Gladys Mercado, ‘14
  • Jonathan Mercier*
  • Metro Bis Restaurant
  • MetroHartford Alliance
  • Edwin Meyer
  • Michelle Meyer, ‘14, ‘15
  • Joyce Mikulski
  • Joanne E. Milburn
  • Kaleigh Miller
  • Nicole Miller, ‘00
  • Gary E. Minor
  • Anika Mitchell, ‘15
  • Georgeta Moarcas, ‘01
  • Michelle Moeller
  • Mary Moffat, ‘15
  • Mohegan Sun
  • Megan Monahan
  • Angela Mondragon, ‘12
  • Amy Mongillo
  • Jacqueline Montes, ‘15
  • Philip Moore
  • John Morawski
  • Kristin Moreland
  • Barbara Morey
  • Timothy and Rosemary Moynihan
  • Desiree Murphy, ‘15, in honor of Penny Fiddner
  • John Brian Murphy
  • Nasreen Mustafa
  • Debora Z. Myers
  • Mystic Seaport
  • Kimberly A. Nadeau
  • Retashia Nankoo, ‘15
  • Vicky Navaroli, Ph.D.
  • Richard and Julie Nelson
  • Network for Good*
  • New York Red Bulls
  • NewAlliance Foundation
  • Paula Nixon
  • Plainville Public Schools
  • NIXS Hartford Restaurant
  • Marilyn Nowlan
  • Valerie Nunez, ‘13
  • Tamara O’Day Stevens
  • Kaitlyn St. Onge, ‘15
  • Onyx Spirits Company
  • Carmen Pagan, ‘15
  • Panera Bread
  • Odie Pansius, ‘15
  • Michael Parente, ‘15
  • Giulia Pascutto, ‘15
  • Surbhi Patel
  • Michael Pence
  • Vanessa M. Pergolizzi
  • Patty Perritano
  • Marilyn and Donald Pet*
  • Nicole Peterson, ‘15
  • Daniel and Doreen Petrozza*
  • Richard Pin
  • Plaza Cordial Shoppe, Inc.
  • Kenneth R. Plumb
  • Pond House Cafe
  • Marilyn Portilla, ‘10, ‘14
  • Carol Powers
  • Henriette Pranger, Ph.D.
  • Alice Pritchard, in honor of Mark Scheinberg
  • Caleb Prue
  • David Pudlin
  • Putnam Plaza Super Liquors
  • Manola Qazimi, ‘11, ‘13
  • Conor Quinn
  • Carrie Rametta
  • Sherielly Ramirez, ‘15
  • Red Thread
  • Daniel Rego
  • Reilly Family Chiropractic, LLC
  • Gary and Susan T. Reisine*
  • Don Webb Remodeling
  • Judy, Director, and Frank Resnick
  • Lee and Kevin Reynolds
  • Reynolds Strategy Group, LLC
  • Amber Richardson, ‘15
  • Sonya A. Richmond
  • Richter & Cegan, Inc.
  • William Richter
  • AnnMarie Rinato ‘09
  • Efrain Rivera, ‘14
  • Katiria Rivera, ‘15
  • Liana Rivera, ‘15
  • Virgen Rivera, ‘15
  • Riverfront Recapture, Inc.
  • Riverside Health and Rehabilitation Center
  • Rosario Rizzo
  • RJM Systems, Inc.
  • Kathy Roberson, ‘12, ‘13
  • Lewis J. Robinson, in honor of Blanche Wyse
  • Rocky Hill Enterprises
  • Katherine Rodriguez, ‘15
  • Lena Rodriguez
  • Roma’s Restaurant and Pizzeria
  • Johanna Roman, ‘13, ‘15
  • Ruth Roman ‘13, ‘15
  • Monica Rosado, ‘15
  • Barbara-Ann Rossi
  • Michael P. Rotondo
  • Jahaira Rouzier, ‘15
  • Kaelyn Rowls
  • Jillian Russell
  • Jonathan Russell and Cynthia Bates*
  • Linda Russo
  • Shannon Rutherford
  • Sacred Rivers Yoga Studio
  • Regina Salvio
  • Travis Samuels, ‘11
  • Juana Toro Sanchez, ‘06
  • Maryann Santos
  • William Saunders
  • Bonita Sawicki, ‘15
  • Saybrook Point Inn
  • Kaitlin Schebel, ‘15
  • Harold and Helen Scheid*
  • Heather Schrang
  • Tracy Schulz
  • Stephen V. Searl
  • Sensations Day Spa
  • Matthew F. Sheehan, in memory of Patrick Sheehan
  • Ruth Sheehan
  • Stephanie Shimmel
  • Maleisa Shiwbodh, ‘15
  • ShopRite of Manchester and East Hartford
  • Shop Rite Partners in Caring
  • Fabiana Silva
  • Kara Simmers
  • Edmund Skowrnek
  • Angela Skyers
  • Smith Brothers Insurance, LLC
  • Dorothy E. Smith
  • Kaprece Smith
  • Leo Smith
  • Se-Min, Trustee, and Michelle Sohn
  • Susan R. Sokoloski
  • Raymond Solomson, Jr.
  • Bonnie Soltz-Knowlton
  • Rebecca Soto
  • Southern New England Chapter-Project
  • Management Institute
  • Michael Spano, ‘15
  • Mary Sperger
  • Thomas Spitler
  • Hannah Stacy
  • Cyndi Billian Stern
  • Jeannette Stewart
  • Jessica Storrs, ‘11, ‘15
  • Asa Strambler, ‘15
  • Alan J. Sturtz
  • Jay Subramanian
  • Jamie Suchecki
  • Joanne Sullivan
  • Alexis and Elizabeth Salsedo-Surovov
  • Svigals + Partners, LLP
  • Barry P. Svigals
  • Tomisyn Sylvester, ‘15
  • Jeanne M. Sylvestro
  • Heidi Tata, ‘15
  • Tecton Architects, Inc.
  • Teddy’s Oil & Energy
  • Thomsen Rueters Community Giving Program
  • Three Seasons Cafe
  • Christine Thurston
  • Rochelle Torres-Wyler, ‘15
  • Lisa Toussaint
  • Travelers
  • Daniel Twomey
  • Anna Ulatowska
  • Updike, Kelly & Spellacy
  • Andrea Vail
  • Lynda Valerie
  • Katie Vallier
  • Ernie Varela
  • Gilda Vazquez, ‘15
  • Alan, Trustee, and Anne Marie Veniscofsky
  • Venora’s Salon & Spa
  • Richard Vibberts
  • Beverly A. Waddell, ‘13, ‘15
  • Wadsworth Atheneum Museum of Art
  • Wakefern Food Corportation
  • Connie Walker
  • Pam Walker
  • Christine Wallace, ‘15
  • John, Trustee, and Patricia Walters
  • Kimberly Watkins, ‘15
  • Donna Watson, ‘15
  • Janice Watts
  • Tammy and Donald Webb
  • Howard and Patti Weiner
  • Erin Welch, ‘15
  • Alison Welcome
  • Miranda Weldon, ‘11, ‘15
  • Neil Welles
  • Kimberly Wennerberg
  • Jim Wild
  • Danielle, Vice President, and Joel, MD, Wilken
  • Daniel Williamson
  • Wayne Williamson, ‘12, ‘14
  • Donald and Jean Wilson
  • Holly Winters and Christopher Standish
  • Wireless Zone Foundation for Giving, Inc.
  • Sandra Wirth
  • Diane, Director, and Paul Wishnafski
  • Michael J. Wolter
  • Robert and Debby Wood
  • Woodland Auto Body
  • Sabina Wozniak
  • Gary J. Wright
  • Xerox
  • Ann Zajchowski
  • Denise Zamoider, ‘13, ‘15

Thank you to all our donors for your generous contributions received between July 1, 2014 and June 30, 2015. If you find an error, we apologize, in advance, and request that you contact the Goodwin College Advancement Office at 860.291.9934 or at giving@goodwin.edu. Goodwin College Board of Trustees (Trustee) and Foundation Board of Directors (Director) members are noted.

*Gift in honor of Jean C. Smith

^Member of Legacy Society