ENB_AwardsCeremony_6.3.16

Graduation Awards and Honor Society Inductions Highlight Students’ Successes

On Thursday, June 2, Goodwin College hosted the 2016 Graduation Awards Ceremony and Honor Society Inductions in the auditorium at the River Campus in East Hartford. This event was an opportunity for the College community — particularly faculty and school leadership — to recognize the achievements of its students prior to the Commencement ceremony on June 4.

Following welcoming remarks from Vice President for Academic Affairs Danielle Wilken (“You are the best of what we do every day.”), Goodwin president Mark Scheinberg and trustees chair, Maria Ellis, M.D., representatives of four honor societies — Sherrilyn Bernier (Tau Upsilon Alpha), Michael Murphy (Lambda Beta), Rebecca Straub (Phi Theta Kappa), and Ernesto Varela (Alpha Sigma Lambda) — welcomed the 2016 inductees. Following the inductions, awards were presented for academic recognition, achievement in student life, and exemplary leadership.

The 2016 Honor Societies Inductees included:

Associate Degree Honor Society: The Rho Delta Chapter Phi Theta Kappa-Beta

Jazmine Anderson

Yesenia Aponte

Lisa Babella

Natasia Baker

Christina Ballou

Nichole Bickley

Amy Bonney

Todd Bonney

Luiza Bradley

Lynnell Brown

Jenniffer Buanno

Daniel Cave

Shanna Charette

Ashley Cianci

Marilyn Cordero

Kristen Costantini

Maureen Cruz

Danielle Cyr

Lisa Czaja

Kristina Daniele

Kayla Delgado

Trevor Deming

Dean Farnsworth

Linda Fellows

Annmarie Fiore

Tanya Garcia

Christopher Gengenbach

Julia Gervasi

Jessica Granahan

Kaylie Grenier

Nicole Griffith

Jessica Haegler

Allyssa Harland

Laura Hayes

David Hoey

Madeline Howard

Jaime Ingaran

Allison Jenkins

Candice Jenkins

Jessie Jusseaume

Sancharae Kelley

Jennifer Krukowski

Lindsay Kunkel

Sarah Lalancette

Randy Levitt

Candice Lindsay

Jillmarie Macaluso

Jane Martinez

Stephanie McKeon

Allyssa McMahon

Maria Mendrinos

Maureen Moore

Katherine Munsell

Lauren Murphy

Norah Okere

Jennifer Olechnicki

Charles Ozowalu

Hannah Palmer

Anand Patel

Paul Pelletier

Rebecca Petrone

Ilona Pireh

Brian Poplawski

Rebecca Rioux

Olivia Roberts

Meagan Rodriguez

Malebogo Sedirwa

James Silas

Eileen Torello

David Torres

Sara Turk

Nancy Uhlman

Julie Vigil

Tyshanna Wilson

Dawn Wood

 

Human Services National Honor Society: The Alpha Sigma Chapter of Tau Upsilon

Thersa Simone Ashley

Melvin Barnhart

Roberta B. Bell

Margo Bennett

Lynnell Brown

Coree Nicole Campbell

Edward Casares, Jr.

Jamell E. Cotto

Anamarie Lucille Cwikla

Danielle Marie Cyr

Destiny Davis

Nicole R. de Haas

Kaitlyn E. Donofrio

Tennicha Frater-Chin

Diondra Givens

Rosana Gonzalez

Molly Malone Mannix

Dwayne Linden Mullings

Carol Nelson

Dayna S. Oxley

Evelyn Perez

Sharaunda R. Pitt

Amber Sue Reyna

Luis A. Santiago

Fonda Lynn Williams

 

Baccalaureate Degree: The Kappa Mu Chi Chapter of Alpha Sigma Lambda

Darci L. Abate

Jumoke K. Andrews

Yesenia Aponte

Marlene Aquino

Jasmine Assan

Jennifer L. Bacon

Cassie Baribault

Nichole M. Pina-Barnes

Katrina Bradley

Lauren A. Brochu

Jessie Carrillo

Sarah Colbeth-Waterman

Emeilia Coley

Madelyne Colon

Maureen Cruz

Danielle Marie Cyr

Destiny Davis

Michelle Elizabeth Dederer

Alison Dickey

Marie Louise Diogo

Kaitlyn E. Donofrio

Kendra Dull

Ann Marie V. Ferriera

Crystal Flores

Natasha Nikkole Galinat

Ashley Marie Gardner

Ronald S. Gatchell

Audrey Gilbert

Michele A. Gomez

Jacqueline E. Grant

Katherine E. Guilmette

Sharon M. Haffenden

Crystalann M. Haines

Michael Hemingway

Michele Honsberg

Megan Ruth Husson

Diana Kastanek

April M. Kelly

Rebecca Kiss

Jennifer M. Krukowski

Sarah Lalancette

LeAnda Lewis-Davis

Brittany Elizabeth Mann

Kia Manson

Kathie Marius

Jane Martinez

Kaleigh Miller

Sandra Nmai

Laura O’Brien

Shavonne L. Overton

Caitlin Palmer

Amber S. Reyna

Daryl C. Rinehart

Rebecca Rioux

Jane Ellen Rose

Susan Ruiz

Maleny Saylor

Alicia Scillia

Christina Sorano

Alex Stagnaro

Anthony Stewart

Jennifer Stephanie Tucker

Nancy E. Uhlman

Donna Tanika Watson

Danielle Zakrajsek

 

Respiratory Care Honor Society: The Lambda Beta Society

Jillian Dion

Heidi Jackson

Christina Troncoso

 

2016 Graduation Awards recipients included:

Jazmine S. Anderson

Jasmine A. Assan

Christen L. Bannock

Nicola O. Barnaby

Philip A. Brennan

Angela C. Briceno

Angela E. Buchanan-Martell

Natesha L. Burton

Chevonne Campbell

Lisa M. Carmona

Amanda Collins

Emmanuel Colon

Monica A. Correa

Jenette R. Davis

Alicia R. Davis

Destiny Amber Davis

Jenette R. Davis

Marie Louise Diogo

Jillian M. Dion

Alison M. Dickey

Devon B. Dusseault

Debra L. Ferrigno

Crystal Flores

Tracie A. Grant-Pinney

Karen L. Guerette-Lewis

Michael D. Heaven

Ryan J. Holden

Roxanne C. Hundley

Alicia Lynn Larocque

Yolonda Lewis

Suzanne C. Liseo

Patricia S. Luce

Amanda R. Mandeville

Stephanie G. Mata

Jamie Mattos

Rachel L. Metacarpa

Michele L. Miller

Maureen E. Moore

Carol A. Nelson

Shavonne L. Overton

Carrie L. Pierog

John H. Portilla

Amber S. Reyna

Kirbby S. Saint-Aubin

Victoria L. Scott

James P. Silas

Alicia Snelling

Michael A. Spano

Alex A. Stagnaro

Dianneska Suarez

Amanda M. Sullivan

Shanice A. Sutton

Edzebubu Torsah

Christopher J .Williams