Contact Us Today! 800.889.3282

Contact Us Today! 800.889.3282

Academics

Department Chairs and Program Directors

Department of Business, Management, and Advanced Manufacturing
Department Chair Cliff Thermer  
Senior Administrative Assistant Anne Marie Andrews (860) 913-2038
Foundational Advisor Marilyn Portilla (860) 727-6775
Program Director, Business Administration Ernie Varela (860) 913-2155
Program Director, CNC Machining Leonard Walsh (860) 913-2285
Program Director, Management and Leadership Michael Wolter (860) 913-2154
Program Director, Manufacturing Management Al Pucino (860) 913-2089
Program Director, Quality Management Systems Al Pucino (860) 913-2089
Program Director, Supply Chain & Logistics Management Leonard Walsh (860) 913-2285
Department of General Education
Department Chair Sharon Koch (860) 913-2144
Senior Administrative Assistant Beverly Carter (860) 913-2182
Administrative Assistant Christine Thurston (860) 913-2132
GAP Coordinator Amy Beauchemin (860) 913-2127
Director, Intellectual Discovery Awareness & Computer Literacy Annjanette Bennar (860) 913-2310
Director, English Diane Sperger (860) 727-6924
Director, Math Jason Shea (860) 913-2086
Director, Humanities/Communication Allan Ballinger (860) 913-2055
Program Director, Professional/General Studies Katherine Kalagher (860) 727-6923
Department of Health and Natural Sciences
Department Chair Paula Dowd  
Senior Administrative Assistant Nicole Rychling (860) 727-6781
Administrative Assistant Jackie Borowiec (860) 913-2163
Program Director, Dental Hygiene Christine Walsh (860) 727-6943
Program Director, Environmental Studies Bruce Morton (860) 913-2027
Program Director, Health Science Ashika Brinkley (860) 727-6987
Program Director, Histology Kelli Goodkowsky (860) 727-6917
Program Director, Medical Assisting Jillian McDonald (860) 913-2314
Program Director, Occupational Therapy Assistant Deanne Anderson (860) 913-2069
Program Director, Ophthalmic Science Maryann Santos (860) 727-6976
Program Director, Respiratory Care Michael Murphy (860) 913-2025
Department of Nursing
Department Chair Jan Costello  
Administrative Assistant, AD Program Chelsea Tibus (860) 727-6918
Program Director, Nursing Jan Costello (860) 727-6919
Senior Administrative Assistant, BSN Program Adriane Cropley (860) 727-6981
Program Director, RN to BSN Susan Eichar (860) 727-6738
Department of Social and Educational Sciences
Department Chair Diana J. LaRocco  
Curriculum Director, Child Study Michelle Dent (860) 727-6776
Program Director, Criminal Justice Kimberly Myers (860) 913-2157
Program Director, Homeland Security Kimberly Myers (860) 913-2157
Program Director, Human Services Jack Matthews (860) 727-6774
Program Director, Public Safety Kimberly Myers (860) 913-2157
Program Director, Social Work Isalena Gilzene (860) 913-2074
Library
Director Susan Hansen (860) 727-6782
Assistant Director Susan Jane Bigelow (860) 913-2269
Librarian Marilyn Nowlan (860) 913-2013
Reference Librarian Cynthia Hunt (860) 913-2042
Library Coordinator Tracy Schulz (860) 913-2042
Online Studies
Director Lisa Manley (860) 913-2078
Instructional Technology Support Developer Eli Cabrera (860) 913-2091
Instructional Coach and Designer Howard Satinsky (860) 913-2095
Instructional Technology Support Developer Derrick Toce (860) 913-2243